technical trough

Portuguese translation: ponto tecnicamente baixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical trough
Portuguese translation:ponto tecnicamente baixo
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

02:47 Jan 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: technical trough
Olá amigos,

Gostaria de receber sugestões para a expressão acima, no seguinte contexto:

Cuts in interest rates in late 2002 by the Federal Reserve and the European Central Bank with further cuts in the euro-zone likely in 2003 should provide a positive back-drop for demand while the Republican control of both houses of Congress should enable the Bush administration to push through tax cuts including a cut on taxes on corporate dividends.
It is also worth noting that the US and UK equity and corporate credit markets have stabilized and formed a significant TECHNICAL TROUGH and look poised for strong gains.
Serca
Canada
ponto tecnicamente baixo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Agradeço a colaboração de todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5queda técnica
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1ponto tecnicamente baixo
João Carlos Pijnappel
4depressão técnica
António Ribeiro
4canal técnico
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressão técnica


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto tecnicamente baixo


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Agradeço a colaboração de todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: esse ponto não´só é baixo como seria mesmo o mínimo (ref, Eurodicautom)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal técnico


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo contexto, deve ser isso.

Luiz Mendes Antas, Dicionário de Termos Técnicos:

Trough = canal, conduto

Além do mais, não há nada negativo na frase.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14451

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queda técnica


Explanation:
literalmente seria um "vale" técnico na curva de valores

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search