At best flat

Portuguese translation: ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,

14:46 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Housing prices
English term or phrase: At best flat
In all three countries spending has been partly propped up by rising house
prices, which have offset the effect of a decline in equity wealth. Indeed,housing has a bigger impact on spending, because more people own homes
than own shares. It has also become easier to turn capital gains into cash by refinancing mortgages. In Germany and Japan, where house prices have been at best flat, consumer spending has been notably sluggish.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,
Explanation:
os preços das casas ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,
hmercer
5nos mais baixos níveis
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos mais baixos níveis


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,


Explanation:
os preços das casas ficaram estáveis, na melhor das hipóteses,

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
71 days

agree  Felipe Simões
823 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search