student loan / financial aid

Portuguese translation: Crédito educativo/ajuda ou auxílio financeiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student loan / financial aid
Portuguese translation:Crédito educativo/ajuda ou auxílio financeiro
Entered by: mschisler

19:16 May 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: student loan / financial aid
Seria Crédito Educativo / ajuda financeira?

Página web de uma empresa privada que oferece empréstimos para estudantes universitários.
(Apenas BRPT).

Obrigado.
mschisler
Crédito Educativo / ajuda ou auxílio financeiro
Explanation:
:) Concordo.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks to all,

Mschisler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4empréstimos a estudantes/ajuda financeira
Fiona N�voa
5 +1crédito educativo/ fomento
Luiz Almeida
4 +2Crédito Educativo / ajuda ou auxílio financeiro
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crédito Educativo / ajuda ou auxílio financeiro


Explanation:
:) Concordo.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14467
Grading comment
Thanks to all,

Mschisler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Almeida
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empréstimos a estudantes/ajuda financeira


Explanation:
espero que isto ajude

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
13 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito educativo/ fomento


Explanation:
Já executei alguns trabalhos para entidades de auxílio financeiro a estudantes como CNPq e CAPES. A palavra fomento normalmente é a tradução empregada para financial aid.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search