holdings

Portuguese translation: posições (participações)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdings
Portuguese translation:posições (participações)
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

16:20 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: holdings
By active exercising the ownership rights that are attached to thei equity holdings the state can play an important rolein monitoring corporate performance.
Auristela Marina Genaro
posições (participações)
Explanation:
É como eu sempre trazudo este termo na área financeira.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3posições (participações)
José Antonio Azevedo
5posse
Roberto Cavalcanti
5controladoras ou sociedades holding
Claudio Mazotti
5investimentos (acionários)
Claudia da Matta
5participações financeiras
Aelia
5acções / participações
Ricardo Fonseca
5inventários
Amilcar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posições (participações)


Explanation:
É como eu sempre trazudo este termo na área financeira.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, MLeiria.

agree  lenapires
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lena.

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acções / participações


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventários


Explanation:
(acionistas / acionários / de ações / de participações)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participações financeiras


Explanation:
Mais ou menos isto

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investimentos (acionários)


Explanation:
é o que se encaixa com mais naturalidade no seu texto.

holdings = haveres, investimentos, posses, propriedades

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posse


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controladoras ou sociedades holding


Explanation:
opções do Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento de John Downes e Jordan Elliot Goodman

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5911




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search