short run measurement framework

Portuguese translation: esquema de cálculo de curto prazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short run measurement framework
Portuguese translation:esquema de cálculo de curto prazo
Entered by: Vera Rocha

04:41 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: short run measurement framework
On the other hand, because a production function is a short run measurement framework, it may miss some advantages that accrue to the firm over time.

Contexto: cálculo de avaliação financeira


Muito grata por qualquer ajuda!
Vera Rocha
Vera Rocha
esquema de controle de curto prazo
Explanation:
mais adequado ao jargão contábil
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muita grata pela contribuição de todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esquema de controle de curto prazo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1estrutura de medida de curto prazo.
horizon
5 +1estrutura de mensuração/quantificação de curto prazo
Claudia da Matta
4cálculo de curta duração
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrutura de mensuração/quantificação de curto prazo


Explanation:
framework = estrutura
measurement = mensuração, quantificação, medição
short run = curto prazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 04:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor:


SISTEMA DE MEDIÇÃO DE CURTO PRAZO


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: estrutura de mensuração de curto prazo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrutura de medida de curto prazo.


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.



horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cálculo de curta duração


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esquema de controle de curto prazo


Explanation:
mais adequado ao jargão contábil

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Muita grata pela contribuição de todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
2 mins
  -> Grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search