accessorial

Portuguese translation: complementar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessorial
Portuguese translation:complementar
Entered by: Ana Thompson

19:21 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: accessorial
The weekday pickup accessorial will automatically be removed from all shipments with this pickup date.

BP
Ana Luz Cardoso
complementar
Explanation:
"CONDIÇÕES GERAIS DE PRESTAÇÃO DE SERVIÇOS... de serviços complementares de transporte da actividade transitária, ... e ou acondicionamento de mercadoria o acto ou efeito de embalar, em invólucro ou ...
www.alfaloc.pt/cond.html -

Definição de Accessorial:
1. Something added that is nonessential but helpful; "accessorial services included sorting and packing..."
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/access...



Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"O dia de...
Beta Cummins
1 +2complementar
Ana Thompson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"O dia de...


Explanation:
...recolhimento/coleta da semana sera automaticamente removido para todos os embarques com/mediante esta data de recolhimento/coleta.

Does it make any sense to you? Hope so!
Good luck:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-27 19:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, I skipped \"accesorial\" - I\'d put it like \"alternativo\"

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementar


Explanation:
"CONDIÇÕES GERAIS DE PRESTAÇÃO DE SERVIÇOS... de serviços complementares de transporte da actividade transitária, ... e ou acondicionamento de mercadoria o acto ou efeito de embalar, em invólucro ou ...
www.alfaloc.pt/cond.html -

Definição de Accessorial:
1. Something added that is nonessential but helpful; "accessorial services included sorting and packing..."
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/access...





Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

agree  EduardoSanglard
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search