International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

frozen standard x average actual cost

Portuguese translation: custo real médio x custo padrão vinculado

03:28 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / inventories
English term or phrase: frozen standard x average actual cost
Contexto: "Inventory is valued at frozen standard or average actual cost and the value accumulates as saleable product passes through various stages of the production process."

"average actual cost" pode ser "custo real médio", mas o que significa esse "frozen standard"?
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Portuguese translation:custo real médio x custo padrão vinculado
Explanation:
é a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2custo real médio x custo padrão vinculado
Eliane Rio Branco
1Custo-padrão (prefixado/predeterminado)
jorges


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Custo-padrão (prefixado/predeterminado)


Explanation:
frozen standard cost: custo-padrão; poder-se-á suprimir "predeterminado", porque o conceito em si (em português)já implica essa ideia.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custo real médio x custo padrão vinculado


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  EduardoSanglard
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search