General/Cost Accountant

Portuguese translation: Contabilista / Técnico de Contas / Contador Geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General/Cost Accountant
Portuguese translation:Contabilista / Técnico de Contas / Contador Geral
Entered by: Claudia Costa

12:45 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: General/Cost Accountant
Qual seria o equivalente dessa profissão/cargo no Brasil?
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Contabilista / Técnico de Contas
Explanation:
Definitions of cost accountant on the Web:

a specialist in the systematic recording and analysis of the costs incident to production
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-29 13:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not translate \"General\". >>

Final >>>>>>> Contador Geral

Results 1 - 10 of about 156,000 for contador geral. (0.45 seconds)
[Direito Tributario] Gerente Jurídico e Contador Geral - para Brasília - [ Translate this page ]
... Contador Geral SEXO:Masculino IDADE:35 a 40 anos FORMAÇÃO: Superior Completo
em Ciências Contábeis IDIOMA:Desejável domínio de idioma estrangeiro, ...
www.mail-archive.com/ tributario@grupos.com.br/msg00777.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

O técnico em contabilidade eo mercado de trabalho: contexto ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Muito embora já se utilizasse há bastante tempo a nomenclatura \"contador geral\",
... nomeação feita por D. João III para contador geral e guarda-livros. ...
www.senac.br/informativo/BTS/263/boltec263d.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

COTEPE - [ Translate this page ]
... Contador Geral de Comprovante Não Fiscal identificado por \"CONT. GERAL COMPROV.
NAO FISCAL\" ou \"GNF\";. contador de estabelecimento identificado por ...
www.geocities.com/tributum_atos/COTEPE/COTEPE19.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




______________________________________________________
General/Cost Accountant

Position Title: General/Cost Accountant

Department: Accounting

Reports To: Accounting Manager

Shift: First

Job Status: Exempt

Location: Olathe, KS

Position Summary: Provide General Ledger support functions in accounting including account reconciliations and related analysis.

Essential Functions
Prepare and maintain various Excel spreadsheets for recording and monitoring income and expenses
Reconcile and research account detail in all areas of the General Ledger including accounts receivable and accounts payable
Maintain bank account reconciliations and research discrepancies
Communicate with Accounting Manager and other departmental members in order to maintain accounts in correct status
Prepare Quarter End and Year End schedules for External Auditors
All areas of cost accounting (monthly journal entries, analysis, standard cost change, reports, etc.)


Other Responsibilities
Assist accounting department in other duties as needed


Education, Experience, and Skills Required
Oracle experience strongly preferred
Bachelor of Science in Accounting
2+ years experience in general ledger accounting
Proficient computer skills in Word and Excel
Must be team oriented, possess a positive attitude and work well with others
Must be detail oriented and have proven analytical ability
Must be flexible and able to handle and prioritize multiple tasks
Must be a self starter with strong problem solving and negotiating skills


Desirable Qualifications
Experience using BPCS preferred
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contador de custos
Veronica Ovadia (X)
3 +2Contabilista / Técnico de Contas
Claudia Costa
5Especialista em custo
Carlos Castro
4contador e analista de custos
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general/cost accountant
Especialista em custo


Explanation:
Contador de custo, contador especialista em custo

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general/cost accountant
Contabilista / Técnico de Contas


Explanation:
Definitions of cost accountant on the Web:

a specialist in the systematic recording and analysis of the costs incident to production
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-29 13:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I did not translate \"General\". >>

Final >>>>>>> Contador Geral

Results 1 - 10 of about 156,000 for contador geral. (0.45 seconds)
[Direito Tributario] Gerente Jurídico e Contador Geral - para Brasília - [ Translate this page ]
... Contador Geral SEXO:Masculino IDADE:35 a 40 anos FORMAÇÃO: Superior Completo
em Ciências Contábeis IDIOMA:Desejável domínio de idioma estrangeiro, ...
www.mail-archive.com/ tributario@grupos.com.br/msg00777.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

O técnico em contabilidade eo mercado de trabalho: contexto ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Muito embora já se utilizasse há bastante tempo a nomenclatura \"contador geral\",
... nomeação feita por D. João III para contador geral e guarda-livros. ...
www.senac.br/informativo/BTS/263/boltec263d.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

COTEPE - [ Translate this page ]
... Contador Geral de Comprovante Não Fiscal identificado por \"CONT. GERAL COMPROV.
NAO FISCAL\" ou \"GNF\";. contador de estabelecimento identificado por ...
www.geocities.com/tributum_atos/COTEPE/COTEPE19.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




______________________________________________________
General/Cost Accountant

Position Title: General/Cost Accountant

Department: Accounting

Reports To: Accounting Manager

Shift: First

Job Status: Exempt

Location: Olathe, KS

Position Summary: Provide General Ledger support functions in accounting including account reconciliations and related analysis.

Essential Functions
Prepare and maintain various Excel spreadsheets for recording and monitoring income and expenses
Reconcile and research account detail in all areas of the General Ledger including accounts receivable and accounts payable
Maintain bank account reconciliations and research discrepancies
Communicate with Accounting Manager and other departmental members in order to maintain accounts in correct status
Prepare Quarter End and Year End schedules for External Auditors
All areas of cost accounting (monthly journal entries, analysis, standard cost change, reports, etc.)


Other Responsibilities
Assist accounting department in other duties as needed


Education, Experience, and Skills Required
Oracle experience strongly preferred
Bachelor of Science in Accounting
2+ years experience in general ledger accounting
Proficient computer skills in Word and Excel
Must be team oriented, possess a positive attitude and work well with others
Must be detail oriented and have proven analytical ability
Must be flexible and able to handle and prioritize multiple tasks
Must be a self starter with strong problem solving and negotiating skills


Desirable Qualifications
Experience using BPCS preferred


Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: Gerente (supervisor etc) de custos
7 mins

agree  Clauwolf
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  EduardoSanglard
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general/cost accountant
Contador de custos


Explanation:
Contador de custos


    Reference: http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?view=36
    Reference: http://www.portaldecontabilidade.com.br/legislacao/resolucao...
Veronica Ovadia (X)
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general/cost accountant
contador e analista de custos


Explanation:
Cost Accountability acredito que corresponde a "contabilidade de custos" e General Accountant é contador mesmo - ou seja então: a minha sugestão é "contador e analista de custos".

REF: contador, contabilidade de custos, auditoria - auditor interno,
auditor independente e auditor público.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search