Corporate Controller

Portuguese translation: Auditor Financeiro de Empresas

12:46 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Corporate Controller
Qual seria o equivalente dessa profissão/cargo no Brasil?
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
Portuguese translation:Auditor Financeiro de Empresas
Explanation:
:) Mas não se costuma traduzir.

Also comp·trol·ler (k…n-tr½“l…r). An officer who audits accounts and supervises the financial affairs of a corporation or of a governmental body.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1auditor financeiro DA empresa
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +2Auditor Financeiro de Empresas
Clauwolf
5 +1Controller corporativo
Carlos Castro
5 +1auditor corporativo
Ana Thompson
4Gerente Financeiro
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate controller
Auditor Financeiro de Empresas


Explanation:
:) Mas não se costuma traduzir.

Also comp·trol·ler (k…n-tr½“l…r). An officer who audits accounts and supervises the financial affairs of a corporation or of a governmental body.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate controller
auditor corporativo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-29 12:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Scott Di Valerio, vice-presidente corporativo e auditor corporativo da Microsoftplaneja liderar a conferência com os analistas prevista para 28 de ...\"
www.administradores.com.br/noticias. jsp?idNoticia=3569&idCategoria=11

\"ISACA - Capítulo São Paulo
... Tem ampla carreira de auditor corporativo, gestor de risco e segurança da informação e administrador de empresas. Atua há mais de 30 anos em entidades ...\"
www.isaca.org.br/educacao/certificacao_profissional.htm - 12

Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate controller
Controller corporativo


Explanation:
Como bem disse nosso colega Clauwolf, não costuma-se traduzir a palavra Controller. Porém acredito que está função aqui no Brasil está mais associada a Controladoria do que Auditoria.

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: Controller corporativo
10 mins
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate controller
Gerente Financeiro


Explanation:
I think this is it. BTW, the term "controller" is quite commonly used (untranslated) in Brazil.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate controller
auditor financeiro DA empresa


Explanation:
Corporate financial controller - auditor financeiro DA empresa; o termo "controller" vem acompanhado de "financial" acredito.
HTH
http://www.cambridgenetwork.co.uk/pooled/articles/BF_JOBSART...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-29 21:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auditoria e controle
veja ref:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:l9mDzVHCMrUJ:www.indec....

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EduardoSanglard
1 day 15 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search