Procure to Pay

Portuguese translation: da compra (ou obtenção) ao pagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Procure to Pay
Portuguese translation:da compra (ou obtenção) ao pagamento
Entered by: rhandler

14:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Procure to Pay
Aparece no título de uma política da empresa, mas depois aparece apenas como "procure". Contextos:

1) Definition: Goods and services are requisitioned and procured. Through proper documentation and segregation of duties, the goods/services are received and approved. By agreed upon terms the invoices are received, recorded and paid.

2) General Controls: XYZ procures a wide variety of items; inventory, services, MRO items/supplies, utilities, and employee business expense items. In order to procure any of these items, the vendor/employee must be set up and maintained in the vendor master file by the A/P function.

Encontrei alguns sites que traduzem "procure-to-pay" como "faturamento", "cadeia de suprimentos", que me parecem bem distantes um do outro.
Carlos Teixeira
Ireland
da compra ao pagamento
Explanation:
O processo que vai desde a seleção de fornecedores até o pagamento das faturas, ou seja, desde o "procure" até o "pay". Não use "cadeia de suprimentos", pois isto é o "supply chain".

Visite o site deste exemplo:

Procure to Pay Manual Outline
Procure to Pay Manual ... Procure to Pay Manual. TABLE OF CONTENTS. Click Here to Download the full Guide in Word (.doc) format. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~fusap/ap/Policy/PtoPManual.htm

E veja estes exemplos, em português:

Sun Executive Boardroom
... Na Sun, por exemplo, um processo financeiro pode ser o processo de folha de pagamento, o processo da compra ao pagamento, remuneração de incentivos. ...
www.sun.com/emrkt/boardroom/newsletter/brazil/0305leadingvi...

ESCRITA IBÉRICA: IMAGEM DUPLA
... Da compra ao pagamento; da selecção dos produtos à verificação de preços; todos os procedimentos são um atentado sacrificial ao modo simples de estar na ...
http://escritaiberica.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/002982.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3da compra ao pagamento
rhandler
4 +2procure-to-pay
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procure to pay
da compra ao pagamento


Explanation:
O processo que vai desde a seleção de fornecedores até o pagamento das faturas, ou seja, desde o "procure" até o "pay". Não use "cadeia de suprimentos", pois isto é o "supply chain".

Visite o site deste exemplo:

Procure to Pay Manual Outline
Procure to Pay Manual ... Procure to Pay Manual. TABLE OF CONTENTS. Click Here to Download the full Guide in Word (.doc) format. ...
www.uiowa.edu/~fusap/ap/Policy/PtoPManual.htm

E veja estes exemplos, em português:

Sun Executive Boardroom
... Na Sun, por exemplo, um processo financeiro pode ser o processo de folha de pagamento, o processo da compra ao pagamento, remuneração de incentivos. ...
www.sun.com/emrkt/boardroom/newsletter/brazil/0305leadingvi...

ESCRITA IBÉRICA: IMAGEM DUPLA
... Da compra ao pagamento; da selecção dos produtos à verificação de preços; todos os procedimentos são um atentado sacrificial ao modo simples de estar na ...
http://escritaiberica.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/002982.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  EduardoSanglard
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procure to pay
procure-to-pay


Explanation:
:) Pode deixar no original:

O Oracle Procurement ajuda a otimizar e automatizar todas as etapas do processo
de compras procure-to-pay, com maior ênfase nos recursos de colaboração e ...
www.amcom.com.br/hp/news.php?id_news=103 - 28k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-29 15:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei alguns sites que explicam o que é:

Procure to Pay is the process of obtaining and managing all raw materials
needed for manufacturing. This cycle starts with the source selection, ...
www50.sap.com/businessmaps/ 3E2D2915149F48889859F93E3E46C7A8.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CODA - Financial Intelligence - Solutions - Transactional systems ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... With CODA, Procure to Pay is a streamlined end-to-end process, providing
automated financial management and cost control, with full auditability and ...
www.coda.com/US/solutions/Products/v10_2.asp - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-29 15:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se for traduzido, ninguém vai saber o que é.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
40 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search