construction and materials sectors

Portuguese translation: sectores da construção civil e dos materiais de construção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction and materials sectors
Portuguese translation:sectores da construção civil e dos materiais de construção
Entered by: João Roque Dias

14:07 Nov 3, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: construction and materials sectors
Na frase:
"Most regional countries have institutional structures that regulate firms in the construction and materials sectors and likewise most have codified construction standards and procedures."
Obrigada!
Ana Maria Medeiros
Portugal
sectores da construção civil e dos materiais de construção
Explanation:
neste contexto.

Terminologia corrente em Portugal.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1setores de materiais e de construção
suely10100
5 +1sectores da construção civil e dos materiais de construção
João Roque Dias
4 +2setores de construção e de materiais de construção
Fred Neild (X)
4 +1setores de construção e materiais
rhandler
4 +1setor de construção civil
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setor de construção civil


Explanation:
;)

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Pessoalmente, eu também usaria esta tradução, por ser mais abrangente.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setores de construção e materiais


Explanation:
Parece-me que a tradução literal se aplica muito bem.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: sim, senhor :-)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hermann :-))

neutral  Flavio Steffen: O problema é que materiais teria que ter 'de construção'.
4 mins
  -> Não necessariamente, pois a frase não especifica nem "construção civil" (poderia ser militar) nem "materiais de construção" (poderiam ser materiais de demolição).

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setores de construção e de materiais de construção


Explanation:
IMHO they are two separate sectors

Fred Neild (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
1 min

agree  Flavio Steffen: Sim
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectores da construção civil e dos materiais de construção


Explanation:
neste contexto.

Terminologia corrente em Portugal.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Também pode ser aplicada no Brasil.
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setores de materiais e de construção


Explanation:
construction
• construction
the erection or assembly of large structures. The term construction is to a significant degree synonymous with building, but in common usage it most often is applied to such major works as buildings, ships, aircraft, and public works such as roads, dams, and bridges.
Learn more at Britannica.com

• materials
n. supplies; household stuff; tools or devices to carry out a given task

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-03 14:28:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

construção civil fica muito restrito - o termo construção é mais abrangente / idem para materiais - pode não estar se referindo somente a materiais de construção civil . O assunto aborda estruturas regulatórias de países; não deve estar sendo específico apenas para a construção civil.

suely10100
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isso aí, nada autoriza a extrapolar o contexto.
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search