do little wrong

Portuguese translation: dificilmente se dará mal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do little wrong
Portuguese translation:dificilmente se dará mal
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:06 Jan 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: do little wrong
Em diversos mercados, a possibilidade de uma empresa em reagir aos aumentos e às diminuições na demanda é importante para sua possibilidade de competir. Já é do conhecimento de todos que uma empresa com demanda crescente can do little wrong
==============
Não tenho mais o original desse texto porque estou traduzindo com memória on-line e não me é permitido fazer uma cópia do texto em meu sistema off-line.
==============
can do little wrong = tem pouca probabilidade de se dar mal?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dificilmente se dará mal
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
Thank YOU VERY VERY MUCH
Have a nice day
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dificilmente se dará mal
Mrs Wood
4 +1só pode se dar bem
Katarina Peters
5nunca se vai dar mal
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5pouco ou nada tem a perder
carolinamelo
5não tem como errar muito
Nuno Machado
4só pode errar pouco
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nunca se vai dar mal


Explanation:
I think the above suggestion captures the sense better.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pouco ou nada tem a perder


Explanation:
era assim que eu diria... em portugal

carolinamelo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
só pode errar pouco


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dificilmente se dará mal


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank YOU VERY VERY MUCH
Have a nice day
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  Rafael
5 hrs
  -> obrigada karlh

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  reginakersten
12 hrs
  -> obrigada regina

agree  Andera
14 hrs
  -> obrigada Andera

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
só pode se dar bem


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Already decided, but your suggestion makes sense.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não tem como errar muito


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Cumps

Nuno Machado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search