co/by

Portuguese translation: co/sub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co/by
Portuguese translation:co/sub
Entered by: rhandler

18:57 Aug 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: co/by
Co/By Sales price per unit

Update calculated co sales price?

Reference co/by journal name id
Cintia Galbo
co/sub
Explanation:
Finalmente, apareceu o sonegado contexto, que levou Mrs Wood ao caminho errado. Sua nota esclareceu tudo, e é exatamente o que você supos: co-produtos e sub-produtos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-16 16:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não há hífen em subprodutos. Só aparece, acima, para dividir a palavra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-16 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho melhor escrever tudo, a menos que o público leitor já esteja acostumado com essa nomenclatura.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co/sub
rhandler
3company
Mrs Wood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company


Explanation:
Just a guess

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co/sub


Explanation:
Finalmente, apareceu o sonegado contexto, que levou Mrs Wood ao caminho errado. Sua nota esclareceu tudo, e é exatamente o que você supos: co-produtos e sub-produtos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-16 16:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não há hífen em subprodutos. Só aparece, acima, para dividir a palavra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-16 20:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho melhor escrever tudo, a menos que o público leitor já esteja acostumado com essa nomenclatura.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece isso mesmo. Você acha que seria interessante deixar apenas "preço de venda co/sub" ou escrever tudo: preço de venda de co-produtos e subprodutos?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search