best before date

Portuguese translation: Melhor se consumido antes de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best before date
Portuguese translation:Melhor se consumido antes de
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:14 Aug 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: best before date
Best before date must be less than or equal to expiry date.
Update best before date for the selected batches.
Cintia Galbo
Melhor se consumido antes de
Explanation:
Assim, simples.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Obrigada também a todos os amigos tradutores!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8A data de "consumir de preferência antes de" deverá ser igual ou inferior à data de validade
Vasco Mota Pereira
5 +2Melhor se consumido antes de
Beta Cummins
4 +2Data de "Consumir antes de"
Maria José Tavares (X)
4recomenda-se consumir até
Paul Dixon
1prazo de validade
Fernando Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Data de "Consumir antes de"


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 mins
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A data de "consumir de preferência antes de" deverá ser igual ou inferior à data de validade


Explanation:
A mere suggestion to work around the sentence. I hope it helps

Vasco Mota Pereira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. "eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,pt&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en... - 57k -"
17 mins
  -> Obrigado pela ajuda.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think this is the one that best expresses the original meaning. "Best before" means that the product will be at its best before the specified date, but you can still consume/use it after said date.
25 mins
  -> Obrigado por concordar e pela explicação adicional.

agree  Dora Guerra: concordo, mas colocaria "a data de consumo".
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado pela sugestão.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  helgaf (X)
2 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prazo de validade


Explanation:
sug.

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Fernando Embora seja uma boa sugestão, a frase ficaria estranha: O prazo de validade deve ser anterior ou igual à data de vencimento. Obrigada de qualquer forma!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Melhor se consumido antes de


Explanation:
Assim, simples.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Obrigada também a todos os amigos tradutores!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recomenda-se consumir até


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search