passed

Portuguese translation: passou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passed
Portuguese translation:passou
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:04 Aug 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: passed
Batch not selected based on rule being passed required date.

Please, alguém entende o sentido de "passed" neste contexto?
Cintia Galbo
passou (veja abaixo)
Explanation:
O ingles devia ser "past required date":
1. estava com a data de expiraçao passada
2. passou da data requerida

Mas assim, seria
1. a regra sendo (que foi) depois da data requerida
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8passou (veja abaixo)
Katarina Peters
4após data requisitada
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3aprovado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
passou (veja abaixo)


Explanation:
O ingles devia ser "past required date":
1. estava com a data de expiraçao passada
2. passou da data requerida

Mas assim, seria
1. a regra sendo (que foi) depois da data requerida


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucia!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Luciane Shanahan
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciane!

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arlete

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Elvira

agree  Anthony de Araujo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, araujo

agree  Carlos Quandt: "past", yes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, quandt

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
após data requisitada


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprovado


Explanation:
é uma possib: lote não selecionado com base na regra sendo aprovado na data requerida

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search