overallocated

Portuguese translation: superalocado

17:53 Aug 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: overallocated
You can not have overallocated cost on this item.
Cintia Galbo
Portuguese translation:superalocado
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobredotado
Teresa Borges
4 +2(custo) sobrealocado
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1com alocação excessiva
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1superalocado
Clauwolf
3ultra allocato
KRAT (X)
3"custos" overallocated
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superalocado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(custo) sobrealocado


Explanation:
trata-se de um custo "sobreimputado" mas acho que este termo não existe apesar de reflectir melhor a ideia.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves: sobrealocado, aparece muito numa pesquisa da internet neste contexto.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo reforço

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"custos" overallocated


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Há algumas citações em que o termo foi mantido. Quem sabe o cliente queira manter desta forma.

- Assim se você overallocated em grandes tampões, ou se seus fundos de investimento aberto underperforming suas marcas de nível, é muito fácil girar para ETFs ...
www.iconocast.com/00004_Portu/M1/News8.htm - 25k -

- .. priorizar projetos e recursos, localizar potencialmente over-allocated recursos, e essas análises projetos suporte na sua organização. ...
support.microsoft.com/kb/322287/pt-br

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: É uma sugestão interessante, Marco, mas prefiro enviar alguma sugestão de tradução. Muito obrigada!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobredotado


Explanation:
Diria assim. Ver exemplo em EN e PT.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dado que a rubrica BA se encontra sobredotada em dotações de pagamento, o excedente poderia ser transferido para a rubrica operacional.
  • Since the BA item is overallocated for payments, the surplus could be transferred to the operational line.

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/committees/budg/20001...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
48 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Gamito
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com alocação excessiva


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultra allocato


Explanation:
Latin allocare (old allocuare>il luoco0 ultra> sopra..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-20 21:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, i made a mistake thinking it had to be in Italian..
Thanks everybody

KRAT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: this is not portuguese...
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search