away from

Portuguese translation: fora de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:away from (in this context)
Portuguese translation:fora de
Entered by: Katarina Peters

17:37 Aug 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: away from
Prioritize staff time away from provisioning grunt work
Cintia Galbo
fora de
Explanation:
Usar o tempo do pessoal fora dos trabalhos rotineiros
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afastado de/distante de
Marlene Curtis
4 +1alem de
Elvira Alves Barry
4longe de
Marcos Antonio
4fora de
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afastado de/distante de


Explanation:
tempo de pessoal afastado/distante de...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
29 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Joon Oh
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longe de


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fora de


Explanation:
Usar o tempo do pessoal fora dos trabalhos rotineiros

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
obrigada!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alem de


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search