independent exercise of sound judgment

Portuguese translation: exercício independente de discernimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: independent exercise of sound judgment
Portuguese translation:exercício independente de discernimento
Entered by: sensibi

08:54 Sep 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: independent exercise of sound judgment
A frase completa é:
"...should avoid any interest, investment or association that interferes with the independent exercise of sound judgment in XXX’s best interests."
sensibi
exercício independente de discernimento
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Sem dúvida, a que melhor se enquadrava no contexto. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exercício independente de discernimento
Teresa Borges
4julgamento isento
Cintia Galbo
4exercício independente de julgamento legítimo
Carlos Libenson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exercício independente de discernimento


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628
Grading comment
Sem dúvida, a que melhor se enquadrava no contexto. Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Rita Simões
25 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Roppa
10 days
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercício independente de julgamento legítimo


Explanation:
acho que aqui a palavra chave é "sound". legítimo, firmes, confiável, etc

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
julgamento isento


Explanation:
"...um julgamento “isento e desapaixonado” para o ex-ministro da Fazenda..."

http://www.tiaoviana.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

"Tenho recebido muitos e-mails a respeito das colunas dos últimos dias, defendendo um julgamento isento para os assassinos do índio Galdino. Qualquer leitura imparcial..."

http://www.observatoriodaimprensa.com.br/artigos/asp14112001...



Cintia Galbo
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search