kick-off meeting

Portuguese translation: reunião de lançamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick-off meeting
Portuguese translation:reunião de lançamento
Entered by: Teresa Borges

20:03 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: kick-off meeting
Não sei se "reunião de arranque" será a solução mais adequada.
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
reunião de lançamento
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reunião de lançamento
Teresa Borges
4 +3reunião inicial / reunião de início
Carla Lopes
4 +1reuniao de arranque
Ilana Cowan
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reunião inicial / reunião de início


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
39 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Leniel Maccaferri: reunião de início de projeto
9 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira: exatamente: reunião de início de projeto
9 hrs
  -> obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reunião de lançamento


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
18 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Marcelo da Luz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reuniao de arranque


Explanation:
Creio que tanto reuniao de arranque esta certo. Veja:
#
Inova
- [ Translate this page ]
Decorreu no passado dia 16 de Outubro o "kick-off meeting" do TURBOLOG_WW ... Reunião de Arranque do Projecto PRO- ALL A equipa de formação da Inova+ ...
www.inovamais.pt/ - Cached - Similar -
#
LGP, Kick-off meeting
- [ Translate this page ]
18 Fev 2008 ... Laboratório de Gestão de Projectos. ... Reunião de arranque do projecto (kick-off meeting). O que é? A comunicação é crítica para o sucesso ...
paginas.fe.up.pt/~jpf/teach/LGP0708/kickoff.html - Cached - Similar -
#
Reunião de Arranque
- [ Translate this page ]
A reunião de arranque do projecto One-Stop-Shop teve lugar no Centro Nacional de Apoio ao Imigrante do ACIDI, I.P., em Lisboa, tendo sido organizada por ...
www.oss.inti.acidi.gov.pt/index.php?...kick-off-meeting... - Cached - Similar -
#
Noticías
- [ Translate this page ]
A reunião de arranque do projecto E-VITA decorreu em Milão nos dias 8 e 9 de Janeiro de ... EDEN Conference · IADIS Conference CANCELLED! Kick-off meeting ...
www.evitaproject.eu/index.php?option=com_content... - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-11-29 20:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, quis dizer que tanto 'reuniao de arranque' como 'reuniao inicial' estao certos mas me parece mais usado o primeiro, vendo as p referencias no google...

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Maria




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Não sei se ajuda, mas veja isto: http://www.visitask.com/kick-off-meeting-g.asp

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search