Amounts due from the Customers

Portuguese translation: valores devidos pelos clientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amounts due from the Customers
Portuguese translation:valores devidos pelos clientes
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

14:58 Mar 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Agency Agreement
English term or phrase: Amounts due from the Customers
4. Collection and Control of Funds. Agent shall collect on behalf of Principal Amounts due from the Customers for the Products pursuant to prices as determined by Principal. Agent also shall collect on behalf of Principal, the “Partnership Development Costs” due Principal under the Supply Agreement...
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
valores devidos pelos clientes
Explanation:
alternativa: valores em divida...
pode encontrar várias referências pelo google para confirmar
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7valores devidos pelos clientes
Nathalie Scabers
5valores a receber de clientes em atraso
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amounts due from the customers
valores devidos pelos clientes


Explanation:
alternativa: valores em divida...
pode encontrar várias referências pelo google para confirmar

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lidia Saragaço
21 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Danièle Horta
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Reimao
19 hrs
  -> obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amounts due from the customers
valores a receber de clientes em atraso


Explanation:
Olá, Rony!

Em um primeiro momento, achei que "valores devidos por clientes" daria conta do recado, mas "due" indica que esses valores já deveriam ter sido pagos.

Bom trabalho para você!

Tânia

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search