Granted, the market has a defined open and close

Portuguese translation: OK (ou eu sei) que o mercado tem posição de abertura e fechamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Granted, the market has a defined open and close
Portuguese translation:OK (ou eu sei) que o mercado tem posição de abertura e fechamento
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

01:41 Dec 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Granted, the market has a defined open and close
The markets fall into the category of continuous process because market positions have no predetermined ending point. Granted, the market has a defined open and close for the day, but a market position continues beyond the market's close and could go on forever. Even though a loss in the market is an external loss (since money is external, not internal), it is also the result of a continuous process and prone to becoming an internal loss. Why?
Ann Lee (X)
OK (ou eu sei) que o mercado tem posição de abertura e fechamento
Explanation:
granted
adj 1: acknowledged as a supposition; "given the engine's condition, it is a wonder that it started" [syn: given] 2: given as a grant; "the special ...
www.dictionary.net/granted - Em cache - Similares
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Concordo que o mercado tem hora certa de abrir e fechar
coolbrowne
4tudo bem que o mercado tem hora de abertura e fechamento
Luciane Aspon
4OK (ou eu sei) que o mercado tem posição de abertura e fechamento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 -2mesmo que o mercado tem um definido abertura e fechamento
Erik Bry


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
granted, the market has a defined open and close
mesmo que o mercado tem um definido abertura e fechamento


Explanation:
:)

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Esta frase é incorreta e não faz sentido em português. (Rule 3.5: A peer comment must be based on linguistic evaluations of the answer.)
40 mins
  -> For your knowledge & future application. Refer to Site Rule 3.6: "disagree with answers provided by others, is prohibited" Please remove your disagree. You say the sentence is incorrect & cite Rule 3.5, but you fail to provide a linguistic evaluation.

disagree  Leonor Machado: idem
1 day 35 mins
  -> Idem/see above. Good reasoning behind that, why not elaborate? Rule 3.5: A peer comment must be based on linguistic evaluations of the answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granted, the market has a defined open and close
Concordo que o mercado tem hora certa de abrir e fechar


Explanation:
"Granted" que dizer "aceito/concordo". No caso, "concordo que" se aplica melhor

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, perfeito!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted, the market has a defined open and close
OK (ou eu sei) que o mercado tem posição de abertura e fechamento


Explanation:
granted
adj 1: acknowledged as a supposition; "given the engine's condition, it is a wonder that it started" [syn: given] 2: given as a grant; "the special ...
www.dictionary.net/granted - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3061
Grading comment
obrigada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted, the market has a defined open and close
tudo bem que o mercado tem hora de abertura e fechamento


Explanation:
:)

Luciane Aspon
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search