on the back deck overlooking the lake

Portuguese translation: na varanda de trás dando para o lago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: on the back deck overlooking the lake
Portuguese translation:na varanda de trás dando para o lago
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

12:26 Sep 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on the back deck overlooking the lake
The analysis of Candlestick signals and patterns, although a primary element of a successful investment program, still requires a business atmosphere for successful implementation. The trading area should be organized, whether at a business office, a home office, or a laptop on the back deck overlooking the lake. Avoid distraction by surroundings; this allows for better evaluation of the investment signals and patterns.
Annay Borges (X)
na varanda de trás dando para o lago
Explanation:
sugestão PT/BR
Selected response from:

Danièle Horta
France
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5na varanda / no varandim das traseiras com vista para o lago
Leonor Machado
4 +1na varanda de trás dando para o lago
Danièle Horta
4 +1no pátio dos fundos com vista para o lago
Fernando Nonohay
4no quintal com vistas para o lago
Lucio Siqueira
4no pátio das traseiras com vista para o lago
Ines Matos
4na alpendre com vista do lago
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na varanda / no varandim das traseiras com vista para o lago


Explanation:
http://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/skewed

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no pátio dos fundos com vista para o lago


Explanation:
Sugg

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: Se for PT-BR, é isso...
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na varanda de trás dando para o lago


Explanation:
sugestão PT/BR

Danièle Horta
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Daniel !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no pátio das traseiras com vista para o lago


Explanation:
Sugestão PT/PT

Ines Matos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na alpendre com vista do lago


Explanation:
na alpendre com vista do lago

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no quintal com vistas para o lago


Explanation:
sugestão

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search