on August 25 the Dow bungeed to

Portuguese translation: despencou...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on August 25 the Dow bungeed to
Portuguese translation:despencou...
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

17:45 Jun 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: on August 25 the Dow bungeed to
EN: Compare 1987. No wonder investors have instinctual angst on October 19. In 1987 the Bear returned to create another great Panic — on the very same date. From a high of 2746.65 on August 25 the Dow bungeed to a low of 1616.21 on October 20.
Annay Borges (X)
despencou...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caiu abruptamente
Carla Araújo
5 +2despencou...
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on august 25 the dow bungeed to
caiu abruptamente


Explanation:
O Dow Jones caiu abruptamente para...

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Manuel Braga
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  Alex Alexandre
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alex.

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on august 25 the dow bungeed to
despencou...


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
20 mins
  -> Tks Marlene.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Tks Salvador




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search