It speaks very strongly for itself

Portuguese translation: ela é muito significativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It speaks very strongly for itself
Portuguese translation:ela é muito significativa
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:27 Oct 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: It speaks very strongly for itself
EN: Many modern readers are probably unaware that John Magee wrote a weekly advisory letter for four decades. These wise and practical letters comprise the John Magee Market Letter Archive. From this Archive I append here the letter of September 28, 1985, relative to the Magee Evaluative Index. It speaks very strongly for itself:
Annay Borges (X)
ela é muito significativa
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT): trata-se do singular, o texto refere-se à carta de 28 de setembro de 1985...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ela, decididamente, fala por si
Catarina Lopes
4ela é muito significativa
Teresa Borges
4As cartas falam por si proprias
AndreiaFer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it speaks very strongly for itself
As cartas falam por si proprias


Explanation:
It means that reading the letters gives the reader the best idea about them.

AndreiaFer
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it speaks very strongly for itself
ela é muito significativa


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT): trata-se do singular, o texto refere-se à carta de 28 de setembro de 1985...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 601
Grading comment
obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it speaks very strongly for itself
Ela, decididamente, fala por si


Explanation:
sugestão

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search