tapping

Portuguese translation: explorar/entrar em/mobilizar (mercado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping
Portuguese translation:explorar/entrar em/mobilizar (mercado)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

10:17 Oct 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tapping
All these factors provide strong support for tapping the domestic and overseas high-end markets, and highlight the XYZ’s power to rise.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
explorar
Explanation:
interpreto desta forma:
explorar os mercados nacionais e internacionais.

Exemplo de frase:
Tapping the potential of female participation is both an issue of gender equality and a matter of economic effectiveness.
A exploração das potencialidades da participação das mulheres é tanto uma questão de igualdade entre os sexos como de eficácia económica.
(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks, José
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrar em/se expandir para
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4 +1explorar
Jose Manuel Braga
4mobilizar
Marlene Curtis
4exploração
Teresa Borges
4ter controle estratégico
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter controle estratégico


Explanation:
Sugestão, pois a palavra tapping sugere poder controlar o fluxo.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explorar


Explanation:
interpreto desta forma:
explorar os mercados nacionais e internacionais.

Exemplo de frase:
Tapping the potential of female participation is both an issue of gender equality and a matter of economic effectiveness.
A exploração das potencialidades da participação das mulheres é tanto uma questão de igualdade entre os sexos como de eficácia económica.
(http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Tks, José
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Freyburg
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploração


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Tapping the potential of female participation is both an issue of gender equality and a matter of economic effectiveness.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
A exploração das potencialidades da participação das mulheres é tanto uma questão de igualdade entre os sexos como de eficácia económica.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 601

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar em/se expandir para


Explanation:
o XYZ quer entrar em mercados novos.

Acho importante preservar a ideia de que se está entrando ou se pretende entrar, sem sugerir que a atuação nos tais mercados já esteja em andamento.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilizar


Explanation:
"tapping" transmite a idéia de "entrar no mercado".


os mercados nacionais e internacionais

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search