while the market is storming you will be sailing

Portuguese translation: você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:while the market is storming you will be sailing
Portuguese translation:você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso
Entered by: Annay Borges (X)

18:59 Oct 23, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: while the market is storming you will be sailing
If you have been religiously raising your stops, following the market with progressive stops, and in fact raising them based on new highs as described in Chapter 28 (3-days-away procedure), it is quite possible that while the market is storming you will be sailing to Byzantium in your customer yacht.
Annay Borges (X)
você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso
Explanation:
você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1"...enquanto o mercardo estiver em chamas, você estará navegando no iate privado do seu cliente".
Beta Cummins
4enquanto o mercado estiver a atravessar a tormenta/tempestade, você esteja a velejar .....
Leonor Machado
4enquanto o mercado enfrentar o tsunami, você velejará com vento em popa
Patricia Franco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto o mercado estiver a atravessar a tormenta/tempestade, você esteja a velejar .....


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...enquanto o mercardo estiver em chamas, você estará navegando no iate privado do seu cliente".


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Gostei...
56 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto o mercado enfrentar o tsunami, você velejará com vento em popa


Explanation:
...enquanto o mercado enfrentar adversidades, você estará seguindo em frente para um porto seguro.
...enquanto o mercado estiver lutando para superar as turbulência, você navegará com seu cliente para (conquistar?) o Oriente (acho que a referência a Bizâncio tem haver com as primeiras rotas comerciais que ligaram o Ocidente ao Oriente)
Talvez: enquanto o mercado enfrentar turbulências, você guiará seu cliente para mercados novos e mais seguros.

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso


Explanation:
você navegará tranquilo em um mercado tempestuoso

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3049
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search