Man On Board

Portuguese translation: Membro do Conselho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Man On Board
Portuguese translation:Membro do Conselho
Entered by: Kevin Freyburg

12:44 Nov 3, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / buiness presentation
English term or phrase: Man On Board
Agradeço ajuda para este cargo em uma empresa.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Membro do Conselho
Explanation:
Suggestion: Board (of Directors) = Conselho de Administração
Selected response from:

Kevin Freyburg
Grading comment
Mt obg pela valiosa ajuda...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Membro do Conselho
Kevin Freyburg
4Homem/profissional empregado/admitido/trabalhando/parte da equipe
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Membro do Conselho


Explanation:
Suggestion: Board (of Directors) = Conselho de Administração


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conselho_de_administra%C3%A7%C3...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mt obg pela valiosa ajuda...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulinho

agree  Gabriel Ninô: Solto assim, diria igual, acho a solução mais segura. Dependendo do contexto, pode variar um pouco.
33 mins
  -> Obrigado Gabriel

agree  Clauwolf
46 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Teresa Borges: Também iria por aí, mas o contexto parece-me curto...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Teresa - a pista para mim foi "cargo em uma empresa"

agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Maria

agree  Vanessa Brandao
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cerem

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Homem/profissional empregado/admitido/trabalhando/parte da equipe


Explanation:
on board
1. Aboard.
2. On the job.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/on board


Ou no quadro de funcionários

2. onboard Fig. employed by someone; working with someone. Our company has a computer specialist on board to advise us about the latest technology. Welcome to the company, Tom. We're all glad you're on board now.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2013-11-03 13:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very used in corporations referring to a new employee.

We are happy to have you on board!



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search