Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)

Portuguese translation: Engenharia, Gestão de Compras e Construção (EPC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
Portuguese translation:Engenharia, Gestão de Compras e Construção (EPC)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:46 May 5, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)
"Company name" also offers Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), Operations & Maintenance (O&M), Cyber Security & Compliance and Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) services.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Engenharia, Gestão de Compras e Construção (EPC)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Engenharia, Gestão de Compras e Construção (EPC)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 +3Engenharia, Suprimentos e Construção (EPC)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Engenharia, Prestação de Serviços de Construção Civil (EPC)
Agata Costa
4engenharia, compras e construção
ferreirac
4Engenharia,fornecimento de bens ou de serviços e construção (EPC))
Natália Viana (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engineering, procurement and construction (epc)
Engenharia, Gestão de Compras e Construção (EPC)


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ou apenas compras para procurement
19 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Vítor Cortes
46 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Matheus Chaud
56 mins
  -> Muito obrigada

agree  Bett: agree
19 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering, procurement and construction (epc)
Engenharia,fornecimento de bens ou de serviços e construção (EPC))


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.
PT de Portugal.

Natália Viana (X)
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering, procurement and construction (epc)
engenharia, compras e construção


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-05-05 21:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/D9rr3M

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 274

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engineering, procurement and construction (epc)
Engenharia, Suprimentos e Construção (EPC)


Explanation:
http://www.revistagep.org/ojs/index.php/gep/article/view/15

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sem sombra de dúvidas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário.

agree  Matheus Chaud
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering, procurement and construction (epc)
Engenharia, Prestação de Serviços de Construção Civil (EPC)


Explanation:
opt

Agata Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search