trading options as a leveraged outright position.

Portuguese translation: (estavam) (a negociar)/(negociando) opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading options as a leveraged outright position.
Portuguese translation:(estavam) (a negociar)/(negociando) opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura
Entered by: lmrocha

16:05 Jul 1, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trading options as a leveraged outright position.
In other words, they were basically trading options as a leveraged outright position.
lmrocha
Brazil
(estavam) (a negociar)/(negociando) opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura
Explanation:
Atenção: O termo "trading" nesta frase é um verbo...

outright = unhedged = sem cobertura

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/finance_general/1234367-ou...

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outrightoption.asp

An option that is bought or sold by itself; in other words, the option position is not hedged by another offsetting position.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negociando opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura (hedge)
papier
4 +1opções de negociação em posição não coberta alavancada
ramoshelena
3 +1(estavam) (a negociar)/(negociando) opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura
Ana Vozone
3opções de compra em posição direta/imediata alavancada
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
outright
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opções de compra em posição direta/imediata alavancada


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opções de negociação em posição não coberta alavancada


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/finance_general/1234367-ou...

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/portugues-espanol/posi...

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
43 mins
  -> Obrigada Salvador!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(estavam) (a negociar)/(negociando) opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura


Explanation:
Atenção: O termo "trading" nesta frase é um verbo...

outright = unhedged = sem cobertura

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/finance_general/1234367-ou...

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outrightoption.asp

An option that is bought or sold by itself; in other words, the option position is not hedged by another offsetting position.


Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papier
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negociando opções como uma posição alavancada sem cobertura (hedge)


Explanation:
A suggestion.
Em outras palavras, estavam basicamente negociando opções como se lidassem com uma posição alavancada sem qualquer cobertura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2016-07-01 21:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acrescentando agora, uma alternativa de redação: negociando opções como uma posição alavancada e a descoberto.

papier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Enquanto eu preparava, você respondia. Está certo!
4 mins
  -> Grata, Ana!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
34 mins
  -> Grata, Salvador e Gry




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: outright

Reference information:
O termo "outright" indica que a transação é feita sem "hedge", ou seja sem algum tipo de cobertura. Isso pode gerar perdas ou lucros enormes. Por isso o autor critica esse tipo de operação.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3068




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search