follow the leader clause

Portuguese translation: cláusula de seguradora líder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow the leader clause
Portuguese translation:cláusula de seguradora líder
Entered by: Roberson Melo

01:02 Jul 17, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: follow the leader clause
For example, it has been identified that in some jurisdictions such as Lloyd’s, ‘follow the leader’ clauses require compliance with UNSC, UK, EU and USA sanctions requirements.
Roberson Melo
cláusula de seguradora líder
Explanation:

follow the leader clause = lead insurer clause:
http://cbp.com.au/publications/2016/june/lead-insurer-or-fol...

Lead insurer or "follow the leader" clauses:...



cláusula de seguradora líder:
https://www.legisweb.com.br/legislacao/?id=97619

I - cláusula de seguradora líder - é a cláusula da apólice que nomeia a seguradora líder
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus!;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acompanhar o lider
telefpro
4cláusula seguir o líder
ramoshelena
3 +1cláusula de seguradora líder
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow the leader clause; lead insurer clause
cláusula de seguradora líder


Explanation:

follow the leader clause = lead insurer clause:
http://cbp.com.au/publications/2016/june/lead-insurer-or-fol...

Lead insurer or "follow the leader" clauses:...



cláusula de seguradora líder:
https://www.legisweb.com.br/legislacao/?id=97619

I - cláusula de seguradora líder - é a cláusula da apólice que nomeia a seguradora líder

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Obrigado, Matheus!;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Matheus! Faz sentido totalmente.. Abs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusula seguir o líder


Explanation:
http://pt.slideshare.net/EscolaNacionalDeSeguros/alex-guilla...

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, ramoshelena


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompanhar o lider


Explanation:
uma outra

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search