bringing it in, to all the way

Portuguese translation: ... e inserindo-os (os dados) no contexto, em toda sua extensão (do contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bringing it in, to all the way
Portuguese translation:... e inserindo-os (os dados) no contexto, em toda sua extensão (do contexto)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:23 Dec 28, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bringing it in, to all the way
I go back to that definition of data literacy that we spoke about earlier, and really holding the hand of the data from its inception and bringing it in, to all the way that you tell the story about it, is extremely important for that trust.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
... e inserindo-os (os dados) no contexto, em toda sua extensão (do contexto)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trazendo-a, para toda maneira que
Bruno Silva
4levando-a para o (mesmo) sentido que deste a isso ao contares a sua história
jorges
4conduzir, até (o ponto em) que
RafaeldeFreitas
4... e inserindo-os (os dados) no contexto, em toda sua extensão (do contexto)
Mario Freitas
3desenvolver/trabalhar sobre (os dados) por completo
Rafael Tiba
3trazê-los [os dados], do início ao fim, para contar a sua história
Daniel Oliveira


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desenvolver/trabalhar sobre (os dados) por completo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... e inserindo-os (os dados) no contexto, em toda sua extensão (do contexto)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 513

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduzir, até (o ponto em) que


Explanation:
Sugiro utilizar "conduzir" para ter maior relação com o que foi escrito antes (holding the hand of the data), bem como "até que" ou "até o ponto em que" no lugar de "to all the way".

RafaeldeFreitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bringing it in, to all the way that you tell the story about it
trazê-los [os dados], do início ao fim, para contar a sua história


Explanation:
Assumindo que o contexto seja poder explicar o percurso dos dados, da sua origem até onde eles chegaram, a fim de passar confiança.
Como alternativa: ... e trazê-los, para [poder] contar toda a sua história / a sua história completa


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring+in
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all+the+way
Daniel Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levando-a para o (mesmo) sentido que deste a isso ao contares a sua história


Explanation:
levá-la para o (mesmo) sentido que deste a isso quando contaste a sua história

jorges
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 56

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trazendo-a, para toda maneira que


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search