believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice

Portuguese translation: equivocado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a burn steer
Portuguese translation:equivocado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:36 Jan 25, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice
One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use a buy-and-hold strategy in the stock market. Sperandeo provides some examples of very extended periods in which such a strategy would have been disastrous.
lmrocha
Brazil
considera totalmente equivocado é a orientação padrão
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2017-01-25 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use..
Um hábito que Sperandeo considera totalmente equivocado é a orientação padrão para usar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2017-01-25 22:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use..
Um hábito que Sperandeo considera um grande equívoco é a orientação padrão para usar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-01-25 22:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sacred cow = a belief, custom, etc. that people support and do not question or criticize:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sacred-co...
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Sperandeo) considera a orientação usual totalmente equivocada
ferreirac
4considera um péssimo conselho é a recomendação padrão
Matheus Chaud
4(Sperandeo) acha péssima a orientação habitual (de usar...)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3considera totalmente equivocado é a orientação padrão
Thais Lombardi
3segundo Sperandeo, trata-se de uma péssima ideia é o conselho padrão para
Rafael Tiba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segundo Sperandeo, trata-se de uma péssima ideia é o conselho padrão para


Explanation:
"Uma vaca sagrada que, segundo Sperandeo, trata-se de uma péssima ideia, é o conselho padrão..."

Há um provável erro de OCR aí. O termo é "bum steer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-01-25 21:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*bum steer
misleading instructions or guidance; a misleading suggestion
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bum steer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2017-01-25 21:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs: A expressão "vaca sagrada" no mundo corporativo indica uma ideia ou funcionário considerado "intocável", "inquestionável".

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice
considera um péssimo conselho é a recomendação padrão


Explanation:

Deixo como sugestão:

One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice...
Uma regra de ouro que Sperandeo considera um péssimo conselho é a recomendação padrão de...


sacred cow:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sacred cow
sacred cow = one that is often unreasonably immune from criticism or opposition

IMO, uma forma bem natural de dizer isso em português é a regra de ouro:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&q=regra de ouro neg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-01-25 21:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quanto ao typo, concordo totalmente com o Rafael:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bum-steer...
bum steer = a piece of bad advice

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 489

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considera totalmente equivocado é a orientação padrão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2017-01-25 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use..
Um hábito que Sperandeo considera totalmente equivocado é a orientação padrão para usar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2017-01-25 22:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use..
Um hábito que Sperandeo considera um grande equívoco é a orientação padrão para usar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2017-01-25 22:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sacred cow = a belief, custom, etc. that people support and do not question or criticize:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sacred-co...

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Sperandeo) acha péssima a orientação habitual (de usar...)


Explanation:
One sacred cow that Sperandeo believes is really a burn steer is the standard advice to use

Refraseando eu diria:
...Sperandeo acha péssima a orientação habitual de usar



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3065

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Sperandeo) considera a orientação usual totalmente equivocada


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search