as complex as this puzzle is

Portuguese translation: por mais complicado que seja esse quebra-cabeça

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as complex as this puzzle is
Portuguese translation:por mais complicado que seja esse quebra-cabeça
Entered by: lmrocha

02:58 May 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: as complex as this puzzle is
The really fascinating thing is that, as complex as this puzzle is, there are a multitude of totally different solutions, and there are always better solutions. Trying to solve this wonderful puzzle is what I enjoy.
lmrocha
Brazil
por mais complicado que seja esse quebra-cabeça
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8por mais complicado que seja esse quebra-cabeça
Danik 2014
4 +1por mais complexo que seja esse enigma
Teresa Freixinho
5por mais complexo que seja este puzzle
Joana Polonia
4tão complexo quanto essa quebra-cabeça é,
airmailrpl
3apesar da complexidade deste puzzle
Luísa Pires
3tão complexo como esse quebra-cabeça
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
por mais complicado que seja esse quebra-cabeça


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Otavio Banffy
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Otavio!

agree  Ana Vozone
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Catarina Lopes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por mais complexo que seja esse enigma


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tão complexo quanto essa quebra-cabeça é,


Explanation:
as complex as this puzzle is => tão complexo quanto essa quebra-cabeça é,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tão complexo como esse quebra-cabeça


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por mais complexo que seja este puzzle


Explanation:
sugestão.

Joana Polonia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apesar da complexidade deste puzzle


Explanation:
I guess it's a more natural-sounding structure.

Luísa Pires
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search