Front door and back door information

Portuguese translation: informação oficial e oficiosa / informação direta e indireta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Front door and back door information
Portuguese translation:informação oficial e oficiosa / informação direta e indireta
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:12 Jan 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Raw-materials price increase
English term or phrase: Front door and back door information
Numa carta enviada aos clientes a propósito da escassez de matérias-primas e do consequente aumento dos preços de determinados produtos é dito seguinte:

Apart from this, prospection should be still ongoing, this in function of « front door and back door information » ...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
informação oficial e oficiosa / informação autorizada e não autorizada
Explanation:
Será isto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-01-24 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: informação externa e interna
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Catarina! Em conversa com o cliente, chegámos a "direta e indireta"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2informação oficial e oficiosa / informação autorizada e não autorizada
Catarina Lopes
2 +2informação pública/própria e informação obtida junto de terceiros
Ana Vozone
2informações sobre a porta da frente e a porta dos fundos
ferreirac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front door and back door information
informações sobre a porta da frente e a porta dos fundos


Explanation:
Essa terminologia tem mais a ver com o acesso a informações em computadores por meios legítimos ou não.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-01-24 17:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://goo.gl/V1RaUd

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front door and back door information
informação oficial e oficiosa / informação autorizada e não autorizada


Explanation:
Será isto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-01-24 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: informação externa e interna

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, Catarina! Em conversa com o cliente, chegámos a "direta e indireta"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, oficial e oficiosa.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jonatas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front door and back door information
informação pública/própria e informação obtida junto de terceiros


Explanation:
Penso que será isto. Mas não tenho a certeza...

Informação directa, publicada pelo próprio vs. informação sobre x obtida através de terceiros.
Back-door:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=289oWr79GsOvUdW2s8gN&q="back...

front-door:
The district's public website is the portal that provides public information and marketing of our organization. It is sometimes called the “front door.”


"As we expand our footprint in Europe and other markets, we remain diligent in obtaining actionable results that comply with all regulations, following a great deal of negative publicity regarding 'back-door information' being obtained by rogue operators. "
"Lucky for you that I stumbled across some crazy back door information about the rebate processors position that's going to knock your socks off. "
If information disclosure is legislated, the corporate information system will be updated and made transparent, thus ending back-door information access.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Arlete Moraes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arlete!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search