tendering

Portuguese translation: convite à apresentação / apreciação de propostas / seleção de fornecedores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tendering
Portuguese translation:convite à apresentação / apreciação de propostas / seleção de fornecedores
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

19:10 Feb 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tendering
No meu caso não se trata de uma obra encomendada por órgão público, portanto não é uma "licitação".
Qual seria o equivalente de uma licitação para uma empresa privada que busca fornecedores de material/componentes e provedores de serviço para um grande projeto industrial (no caso, uma planta de energia solar)?

"System engineering, definition of technical requirements to be considered in the tendering/commissioning stages.
For these stages, three aspects should be guaranteed:
an objective comparison between different supply offers;
the suitability of the equipment and services to be supplied; and
the quality of the installation and functionality of the system according to the planned operation."

Agradeço qualquer ideia.
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
convite à apresentação / apreciação de propostas
Explanation:
na fase de elaboração do caderno de encargos, convite à apresentação de propostas, avaliação de propostas, etc., num concurso
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
muito obrigado. Vou fugir do "concorrência" porque a meu ver ainda dá a impressão de ser uma obra pública.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(etapas do processo) de concorrência
ferreirac
5é licitação na mesma
Nick Taylor
3 +1convite à apresentação / apreciação de propostas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(etapas do processo) de concorrência


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
52 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  transl8_2
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maikon Delgado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convite à apresentação / apreciação de propostas


Explanation:
na fase de elaboração do caderno de encargos, convite à apresentação de propostas, avaliação de propostas, etc., num concurso

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
muito obrigado. Vou fugir do "concorrência" porque a meu ver ainda dá a impressão de ser uma obra pública.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJohns
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é licitação na mesma


Explanation:
é licitação na mesma

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search