Crisis Hotline

Portuguese translation: linha direta de emergência

18:48 Mar 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Crisis Hotline
Gostaria de saber como vocês usariam o termo em português. Contexto:

"Reporting Party Response about Crisis Hotline"

Grata!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
Portuguese translation:linha direta de emergência
Explanation:

Gosto de traduzir "crisis" como "emergências", em alguns contextos. Aqui, traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linha direta para crises
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4 +1Centro de Valorização da Vida (CVV)
Mario Freitas
4linha direta de emergência
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis hotline
linha direta para crises


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crisis hotline
linha direta de emergência


Explanation:

Gosto de traduzir "crisis" como "emergências", em alguns contextos. Aqui, traduziria assim.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos que participaram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Como a tradução tinha um prazo, usei "crise" porém gostei de emergência para uma próxima referência usaria assim. Obrigada a todos!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis hotline
Centro de Valorização da Vida (CVV)


Explanation:
Creio que seja o equivalente no Brasil

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search