to scale the campaign when we’re exceeding performance

Portuguese translation: expandir a campanha quando estivermos com um desempenho excelente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to scale the campaign when we’re exceeding performance
Portuguese translation:expandir a campanha quando estivermos com um desempenho excelente
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:41 Apr 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: to scale the campaign when we’re exceeding performance
To ensure optimal performance, we recommend advertisers to use an uncapped budget and an implicit KPI for optimization.
This allows you the flexibility to scale the campaign when we’re exceeding performance and/or scale back during periods of lower seasonality.

Achei estranho "dimensionar a campanha quando estivermos atingindo máximo desempenho". Obrigada por toda ajuda!
Cintia Galbo
expandir a campanha quando estivermos com um desempenho excelente
Explanation:
Espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-19 07:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/scale back

scale back
To minimize or reduce something in size or scope. A noun or pronoun can be used between "scale" and "back." With such a dramatic decrease in funding, we're going to have scale back on our project now.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada! É por aí mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5redimensionar a campanha quando estivermos com desempenho superior (ao previsto)
Matheus Chaud
4 +2expandir a campanha quando estivermos com um desempenho excelente
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
redimensionar a campanha quando estivermos com desempenho superior (ao previsto)


Explanation:

Como "scale" pode significar tanto "scale up" (=aumentar) como "scale down" (=reduzir), deixo como sugestão traduzir como "redimensionar" ou "reconfigurar".

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/scale
scale =
to increase or reduce proportionately in size, etc


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 427
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Matheus e colegas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  expressisverbis: Ver discussão p.f., depois de ler melhor a sua resposta e ter reflectido; é uma ideia.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra, acho que estamos no mesmo caminho. Também gosto de "adaptar"/"readaptar", conforme você sugeriu na discussão ;)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Alexandra Ambrosio: yes!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expandir a campanha quando estivermos com um desempenho excelente


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-19 07:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/scale back

scale back
To minimize or reduce something in size or scope. A noun or pronoun can be used between "scale" and "back." With such a dramatic decrease in funding, we're going to have scale back on our project now.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3061
Grading comment
Obrigada! É por aí mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search