rolling out new products or reporting

Portuguese translation: divulgando novos produtos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling out new products or reporting
Portuguese translation:divulgando novos produtos
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:33 Apr 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: rolling out new products or reporting
Seasonal Pushes:

If we’re rolling out new products or reporting, we want to make sure you have all the information you need about the update. We can always talk through any optimization you’d like to make on your account as well.

Seria certo dizer "implementando novos produtos ou relatórios"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
divulgando novos produtos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lançando novos produtos ou passando notícias/informações
Martin Riordan
4divulgando novos produtos
Mario Freitas
4lançando novos produtos ou relatórios
Vinicius Guerreiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lançando novos produtos ou relatórios


Explanation:
“Roll out” também significa “lançar”. Como o texto menciona novos produtos, acho que faz mais sentido usar “lançar”.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Vinícius, mas não é estranho dizer "lançar relatórios"? O que isso significa exatamente? Essa é minha dúvida:(


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgando novos produtos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lançando novos produtos ou passando notícias/informações


Explanation:
Em ambos os casos, de lançar novos produtos e de passar notícias/informações, queremos que você tenha todas as informações que precisa sobre a atualização...

Entendo "reporting" neste sentido.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também entendo assim, com o sentido de "lançar novos produtos e divulgar informações".
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado EV!

agree  Teresa Borges: Talvez lançando e anunciando novos produtos...Sim, tem razão!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Teresa. Mas as notícias poderiam ser sobre produtos já existentes também.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search