at scale

Portuguese translation: na escala adequada (em escala)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at scale
Portuguese translation:na escala adequada (em escala)
Entered by: Renata Torres

10:05 Apr 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: at scale
Público-alvo: empresas brasileiras

Contexto: Raise awareness at scale around a topic, product launch, or event.
Renata Torres
Brazil
na escala adequada (em escala)
Explanation:
at scale - Computer Definition

A phrase that means "at the required size to solve the problem," whether that size means handling larger volumes or miniaturizing something to make it fit into a smaller area than before. See scale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-25 10:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geografia política da água - Side 83 - Resultat for Google Books
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=857419817X - Oversett denne siden
Wagner Costa Ribeiro - 2008 - ‎Direito das águas
Além disso, foi apresentada a necessidade de as decisões serem tomadas na escala adequada e o papel da água como um ecossistema natural, no qual ocorrem manifestações da vida. Mas as deliberações mais relevantes são sem dúvida alguma a que elevou a água à condição de bem econômico e a que propõe uma ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5na escala adequada (em escala)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1na boa proporção, na justa proporção
Teresa Borges
3em grande escala
Elisa Câmara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
na escala adequada (em escala)


Explanation:
at scale - Computer Definition

A phrase that means "at the required size to solve the problem," whether that size means handling larger volumes or miniaturizing something to make it fit into a smaller area than before. See scale.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-25 10:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geografia política da água - Side 83 - Resultat for Google Books
https://books.google.no/books?isbn=857419817X - Oversett denne siden
Wagner Costa Ribeiro - 2008 - ‎Direito das águas
Além disso, foi apresentada a necessidade de as decisões serem tomadas na escala adequada e o papel da água como um ecossistema natural, no qual ocorrem manifestações da vida. Mas as deliberações mais relevantes são sem dúvida alguma a que elevou a água à condição de bem econômico e a que propõe uma ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3049
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Salvador. Ajudou bastante. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
59 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  ferreirac
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na boa proporção, na justa proporção


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em grande escala


Explanation:
Dependendo do que se pretende dizer, acredito que possa significar "em grande escala" também, como consta no dicionário do Ivo Korytowski:

at scale
em grande escala (Their technology probably would have worked at scale).

Elisa Câmara
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search