store associates

Portuguese translation: empregados da loja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:store associates
Portuguese translation:empregados da loja
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:38 May 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General; Marketing
English term or phrase: store associates
He believes retailers haven't lost sight of how valuable the associate is to the business but have lost sight of the impact the associates can have on the in-store experience. While it's true the changing face of retail is putting pressure on the industry, retailers still place a lot of value on their in-store teams. Store associates are on the front lines and are vital to emulating the company brand throughout a customer's in-store experience.
Cintia Galbo
empregados da loja
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3empregados da loja
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4funcionários da loja
ferreirac
4assistentes de loja
Ana Vozone
4colaboradores de/da loja
Leonor Machado
3associados da loja
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associados da loja


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empregados da loja


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=aut...

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
9 mins
  -> Tks, Esther

agree  expressisverbis: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/sales-a... Talvez usasse "empregados de loja".
55 mins
  -> Tks, colega

agree  Maycon Priolli
1 hr
  -> Tks, Maycon

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colaboradores de/da loja


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistentes de loja


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • O salário médio de Assistente de Loja é: R$ 1.114 por mês. Os dados vêm de 1343 salários reais, coletados diretamente de funcionários e vagas de emprego no Indeed.
  • Busque agora vagas de emprego de assistente de loja com salários até R$ 1.916,00. Catho, a gente trabalha pelo seu trabalho.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionários da loja


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search