fielded

Portuguese translation: submetida/ respondida por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fielded
Portuguese translation:submetida/ respondida por
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:06 May 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General;Marketing
English term or phrase: fielded
Conclusions here are based on an online survey completed by 500 marketing service providers in Europe.
The survey was fielded to special interest panels consisting of XX and YY members between January and March 2018


Nota: XX e YY (nomes das empresas parceiras responsáveis pela pesquisa).
Cintia Galbo
submetida/ respondida por
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6direcionada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1submetida/ respondida por
ferreirac
3colocado a
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submetida/ respondida por


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
direcionada


Explanation:
Nesse caso, porque fala de um determinado grupo.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud: to field = to address: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/field
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colocado a


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fieldto field:
to put into the field
field an army
field a team;

https://www.google.pt/search?q=to field dictinary&oq=to fiel...
to send out (a team or individual) to play in a game.
"Leeds fielded a team of youngsters"
sinónimos: put in the team, send out, play, put up
"they should have been kicked out of the competition for fielding an ineligible player"


Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search