Pre-live

Portuguese translation: em espera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-live
Portuguese translation:em espera
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:20 May 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General;Marketing
English term or phrase: Pre-live
Pre-live: The meeting is not live yet (the speaker has not started broadcasting).


Seria "Pré-ao vivo"? Como se diz isso? Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
em espera
Explanation:
"Em espera", enquanto aguarda o início.
Ou
"A aguardar início"
Em PT-PT.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Achei uma ótima sugestão! Obrigada, Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2em espera
Ana Vozone
4Prévia da seção ao vivo / Preliminar da seção ao vivo
Mario Freitas
3pré ao vivo; pré, ao vivo
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-live
em espera


Explanation:
"Em espera", enquanto aguarda o início.
Ou
"A aguardar início"
Em PT-PT.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Achei uma ótima sugestão! Obrigada, Ana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que faz sentido, Ana! Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Sergio Carré
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sergio!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-live
pré ao vivo; pré, ao vivo


Explanation:
Encontrei as duas forma, com e sem vírgula. Penso que o sentido é este mesmo. Veja exemplo abaixo no Yahoo Respostas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-28 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: as duas formas.

Example sentence(s):
  • O que significa a frase " boa fase, pré ao vivo e pós que é de uma musica?

    https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20160409143928AAUEsmN
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela atenção, Oliveira!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-live
Prévia da seção ao vivo / Preliminar da seção ao vivo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search