in between

Portuguese translation: em meio às/durante/no curso de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in between
Portuguese translation:em meio às/durante/no curso de
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:25 Jun 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General;Marketing
English term or phrase: in between
Voting on resolutions in between board meetings may be a difficult task for board directors.

Não entendi se é algo como "em meio às reuniões" ou "entre" (no intervalo) de reuniões. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
em meio às/durante/no curso de
Explanation:
pelo contexto eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7entre
ferreirac
4 +1em meio às/durante/no curso de
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em meio às/durante/no curso de


Explanation:
pelo contexto eu diria assim.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'em meio às'
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entre


Explanation:
Exemplo: Votar em resoluções entre as reuniões do conselho pode ser uma tarefa difícil para os diretores.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isadora Veiga
4 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gabriela Reis
25 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  EDILENE PINCINATO
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Adriana Sacciotto
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search