risk-taking self

Portuguese translation: propensão ao risco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk-taking self
Portuguese translation:propensão ao risco
Entered by: ferreirac

11:56 Jul 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Treinamento
English term or phrase: risk-taking self
Trata-se de um vídeo de treinamento e o instrutor diz:
"According to Dick Bolles, author of What Color Is Your Parachute, The Enduring Career Manual, we each have a risk taking self and a safe keeping self."
ferreirac
Brazil
propensão ao risco
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Diria que cada um de nós encerra simultaneamente propensão e aversão ao risco.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3propensão ao risco
Teresa Borges
4lado/faceta/parte que corre riscos/que arrisca
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4... tendência para arriscar / ... impulso para arriscar
Leonor Machado
3o eu que corre riscos / a faceta / lado aventureiro
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lado/faceta/parte que corre riscos/que arrisca


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 130

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propensão ao risco


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Diria que cada um de nós encerra simultaneamente propensão e aversão ao risco.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Ficou muito bom.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Hilton F Santos
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hilton!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... tendência para arriscar / ... impulso para arriscar


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o eu que corre riscos / a faceta / lado aventureiro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search