rise to the top of their game

Portuguese translation: aproveitam todo o seu potencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rise to the top of their game
Portuguese translation:aproveitam todo o seu potencial
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

13:09 Jul 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Training
English term or phrase: rise to the top of their game
Few people rise to the top of their game without coaches to guide, encourage and challenge them.

• Coaching strengths
• Skills, attitudes or behaviors to further develop
Reflecting on your scores, please respond to the following:
• The dimension you scored yourself highest.

• How you leverage this strength when coaching.

• A dimension you would like to strengthen.

• Actions you will take to strengthen this skill or attitude.

Muito obrigado pela ajuda! :)
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
aproveitam todo o seu potencial
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conseguem apresentar o melhor desempenho
Matheus Chaud
5conseguem ser bem sucedidas
JOSE KLUJSZA
4 +1têm sucesso/ são bem-sucedidas
ferreirac
4 +1alcançam o sucesso/atingem o estrelato
Teresa Borges
3 +1aproveitam todo o seu potencial
Clauwolf
4atingem o máximo do seu potencial
Jéssica Gimenes
3chegam ao topo / à plenitude das suas capacidades
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
têm sucesso/ são bem-sucedidas


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chegam ao topo / à plenitude das suas capacidades


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aproveitam todo o seu potencial


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
36 mins
  -> obrigado

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcançam o sucesso/atingem o estrelato


Explanation:
+ duas sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseguem apresentar o melhor desempenho


Explanation:

Parece-me que tem a ver com desempenho profissional.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também acredito que tenha a ver com o máximo desempenho. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-at-th...
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Sandra! Agradeço também a ótima referência.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atingem o máximo do seu potencial


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Jéssica Gimenes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseguem ser bem sucedidas


Explanation:
linguagem natural para a expressão metafórica oriunda do meio esportivo

JOSE KLUJSZA
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search