continuing refinement in parallel

Portuguese translation: enquanto dá continuidade ao aprimoramento em paralelo (ao mesmo tempo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuing refinement in parallel
Portuguese translation:enquanto dá continuidade ao aprimoramento em paralelo (ao mesmo tempo)

20:15 Jul 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-30 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: continuing refinement in parallel
Exchanges ideas with others via digital platforms to explore alternatives; openly considers others’ suggestions without judgment.

Invests in short, medium, and long-term ideas that hold promise; pursues ideas with merit even though success may not be immediate; builds communities of people with diverse background to foster innovation and disrupt thinking.

Leverages digital platform to expedite the process of development, testing, approval and implementation of new ideas; pushes the business to take action whilst continuing refinement in parallel.

Obrigado pela ajuda! :)
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
enquanto dá continuidade ao aprimoramento em paralelo (ao mesmo tempo)
Explanation:
Pelo contexto
Selected response from:

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enquanto dá continuidade ao aprimoramento em paralelo (ao mesmo tempo)
Andre Ribeiro
4 +1mantendo o processo de aperfeiçoamento/aprimoramento em paralelo
Mario Freitas
4 +1continuando, em simultâneo, a aperfeiçoar o processo
Alcinda Marinho
4"enquanto" mantém o processo dinâmico.
Marcos Antonio
4enquanto também aperfeiçoa o processo
Esther Dodo
4enquanto se aprimora
luizfernando4


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enquanto dá continuidade ao aprimoramento em paralelo (ao mesmo tempo)


Explanation:
Pelo contexto

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
1 min

agree  Danik 2014
6 hrs

agree  ferreirac
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto se aprimora


Explanation:
Parece a tradução mais razoável de modo que não fique estranho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-26 21:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"em paralelo" é redundante na minha visão.

luizfernando4
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuando, em simultâneo, a aperfeiçoar o processo


Explanation:
Sug.
É outra sugestão/forma de formular as coisas.
Penso que "refinement" se refere ao "process" mencionado antes (mas, se se referir ao processo de tomada de decisões/iniciativas pela empresa, também "não destoa").

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo J Ramos
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantendo o processo de aperfeiçoamento/aprimoramento em paralelo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani! Por onde andas tu?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquanto também aperfeiçoa o processo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Esther Dodo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"enquanto" mantém o processo dinâmico.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search