stalking horse

Portuguese translation: pretexto/ álibi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalking horse
Portuguese translation:pretexto/ álibi
Entered by: Gabriela Haas

20:25 Jul 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / movies - about business among lawyers
English term or phrase: stalking horse
One lawyer is accused of using his client as a stalking horse:

...he thought I was using him as a stalking horse.

and also:

You were using him as a stalking horse.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stalking_horse
Gabriela Haas
United States
pretexto/ álibi
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"laranja"
Oliveira Simões
3 +2testa de ferro
BV1
3 +1pretexto/ álibi
ferreirac
3engodo / chamariz
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretexto/ álibi


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
47 mins
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testa de ferro


Explanation:
Para algum negócio escuso, talvez?

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Teresa Borges
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engodo / chamariz


Explanation:
Poderá ter este sentido...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"laranja"


Explanation:
De acordo com artigo ligado a "stalking horse" na Wikipédia. Veja link abaixo.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laranja_(indiv%C3%ADduo)
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Danik.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search