inward portfolio capital

Portuguese translation: entradas de capitais externos para aplicações de carteira

20:54 Aug 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: inward portfolio capital
Structurally Argentina´s economy remains vulnerable due to its high dependence on commodities, a relatively high stock of inward portfolio capital, the issue of government finances and its history of debt default.
PaulaEsp
Portuguese translation:entradas de capitais externos para aplicações de carteira
Explanation:
elevado volume de (entradas de) capitais estrangeiros em aplicações de carteira

Há um volume elevado de capitais estrangeiros (inward) aplicados em carteira(s)

The bulk of this foreign direct investment comes from privatisations, mainly of public industrial firms, yielding the majority of inward capital flows.
O essencial dos investimentos directos estrangeiros deve-se às privatizações — principalmente das empresas públicas no sector da indústria —, que produzem a maior parte da entrada de capitais.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:...

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/portfolio...

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?query=portfol...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entradas de capitais externos para aplicações de carteira
Ana Vozone
3 +1movimento interno do capital da carteira
Ana Costa
3(estoque elevado de) aplicações entrantes
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movimento interno do capital da carteira


Explanation:
.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entradas de capitais externos para aplicações de carteira


Explanation:
elevado volume de (entradas de) capitais estrangeiros em aplicações de carteira

Há um volume elevado de capitais estrangeiros (inward) aplicados em carteira(s)

The bulk of this foreign direct investment comes from privatisations, mainly of public industrial firms, yielding the majority of inward capital flows.
O essencial dos investimentos directos estrangeiros deve-se às privatizações — principalmente das empresas públicas no sector da indústria —, que produzem a maior parte da entrada de capitais.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:...

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/portfolio...

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?query=portfol...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(estoque elevado de) aplicações entrantes


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search