fast forward

Portuguese translation: para encurtar a história; indo direto ao ponto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast forward
Portuguese translation:para encurtar a história; indo direto ao ponto
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:17 Sep 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: fast forward
Fast forward to her leaving the company, her boss pulled her aside with some memorable advice.
Cintia Galbo
Para encurtar a história
Explanation:
Fast forward to her leaving the company...
Para encurtar a história, ela saiu da empresa...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Indo direto ao ponto,
ferreirac
4 +7Para encurtar a história
Matheus Chaud
4 +1adiantando até o momento
Martin Riordan
4Tendo um flash dela ja fora da compania,
Marcia Pinheiro
4sem perder tempo
Teresa Borges
3 +1avançando para o momento
Alcinda Marinho


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fast forward
Para encurtar a história


Explanation:
Fast forward to her leaving the company...
Para encurtar a história, ela saiu da empresa...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 565
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Eunice Brandão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eunice!

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Douglas Bissell
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Douglas!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avançando para o momento


Explanation:
Sug.
"Avançando para o momento em que ela saiu da empresa: o chefe..."

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Alcinda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Acho que é esta a interpretação mais "fiel"... ;)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Indo direto ao ponto,


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, ferrreira!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Eunice Brandão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Boa sugestão.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  José Patrício: À letra 'Num avanço rápido' ; Sem mais aquelas ( without warning,)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adiantando até o momento


Explanation:
"fast forward", como verbo, tem o sentido mostrado no link, de dar um pulo no tempo até um momento mais adiante, deixando de lado tudo que aconteceu neste intervalo. Bem como a gente fazia com os vídeo cassetes, passando rapidamente até chegar no ponto que a gente queria. ">>" era (e ainda é) o símbolo para isso.

Example sentence(s):
  • 2. To think ahead to a later time or stage in a sequence of events.
  • To fast-forward is to move forward through a recording at a speed faster than that at which it would usually be played.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/fast+forward
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fast_forward
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 485
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem perder tempo


Explanation:
Mais um sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 628
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fast forward to her leaving the company,
Tendo um flash dela ja fora da compania,


Explanation:
It is as if he is seeing the future, after she is out of the company, and then doing that, so that there is an imagined effect on her at that future moment.

Example sentence(s):
  • O flash nao deixou os noivos verem as bolas pretas.

    https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/flash
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search