shift left mindset

Portuguese translation: mentalidade de antecipação dos testes (shift left)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift left mindset
Portuguese translation:mentalidade de antecipação dos testes (shift left)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:47 Sep 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shift left mindset
As part of our strategy, XXX is adopting a “shift left” mindset to engage our IP and chip design team much earlier in the process, in what we call a “co-development” model.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mentalidade de antecipação dos testes (shift left)
Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, com base no link abaixo. Deixaria "shift left" ao lado entre parênteses, pois trata-se de tradução não consagrada, mas acho importante uma tradução que explique, muito resumidamente, o conceito.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_left_testing
Shift left testing [1] is an approach to software testing and system testing in which testing is performed earlier in the lifecycle (i.e., moved left on the project timeline). It is the first half of the maxim "Test early and often."[2]
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos.
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Filosofia (ou o método) de testes antecipados
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4mentalidade "shift left"
ferreirac
4mentalidade de realização de testes prematuros
Oliveira Simões
4mentalidade de antecipação dos testes (shift left)
Matheus Chaud
4Mentalidade/estrutura de pensamento baseada no “shift left”
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +1lógica/postura de ensaio precoce e progressivo ("shift left")
Ana Vozone
3mentalidade de deslocamento para a esquerda
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentalidade de realização de testes prematuros


Explanation:
"Shift left testing is an approach to software testing and system testing in which testing is performed earlier in the lifecycle (i.e., moved left on the project timeline). It is the first half of the maxim Test early and often..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-09-18 17:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prematuro: (adj.) Que sucede antes do tempo em que naturalmente teria de suceder (crescimento prematuro; velhice prematura; morte prematura). Ant. "tardio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-09-18 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, ficou faltando a fonte de referência, que colo a seguir. Note nesta página que "shift left" é usado em contraste com "late testing": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_left_testing

Example sentence(s):
  • Teste prematuro revela o Nokia C7

    Reference: http://pcdebolso.com/recursos.asp?tipo=1&catg=Tempo%20e%20Fu...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mentalidade/estrutura de pensamento baseada no “shift left”


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-09-18 18:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.page.topdesk.com/o-que-e-shift-left

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lógica/postura de ensaio precoce e progressivo ("shift left")


Explanation:
Shift Left is a practice intended to find and prevent defects early in the software delivery process. The idea is to improve quality by moving tasks to the left as early in the lifecycle as possible. Shift Left testing means testing earlier in the software development process.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentalidade de antecipação dos testes (shift left)


Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, com base no link abaixo. Deixaria "shift left" ao lado entre parênteses, pois trata-se de tradução não consagrada, mas acho importante uma tradução que explique, muito resumidamente, o conceito.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shift_left_testing
Shift left testing [1] is an approach to software testing and system testing in which testing is performed earlier in the lifecycle (i.e., moved left on the project timeline). It is the first half of the maxim "Test early and often."[2]

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 489
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos.
Abração
T.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentalidade de deslocamento para a esquerda


Explanation:
:) É literal mesmo (estatística)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 356

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filosofia (ou o método) de testes antecipados


Explanation:
Ficaria:

Xxxx está adotando a filosofia (ou o método) de testes antecipados, de modo a ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3065

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentalidade "shift left"


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search